Residency & Fellowship Programs: Recent Graduates

Class of 2019-2020

David L. Wells, MD

2016-2020

AP/CP Resident

Surgical Pathology Fellowship, University of Washington

Abbye E. McEwen, MD, PhD

2016-2020

AP/CP Resident

Molecular Genetic Pathology Fellow, University of Washington

James A. Mays, MD

2016-2020

AP/CP Resident

Clinical Informatics Fellow, Massachusetts General Hospital

Daniel F. Gallego, MD

2016-2020

AP/CP Resident

Hematopathology Fellow, University of Washington

Marie E. Perrone, MD,

2016-2020

AP/CP Resident

Cytopathology Fellow, Stanford University

Elizabeth U. Parker, MD

2017-2020

AP-Only Resident

Faculty, University of Washington

Niklas Krumm, MD, PhD

2017-2020

CP-Only Resident

Faculty, University of Washington

Kristina Wakeman,  MD

2019-2020

Bone & Soft Tissue Fellow

Assistant Professor at University of Lousiville

Michael Backlund, PhD

2018-2020

Clinical Microbiology Fellow

Assistant Director of Clinical Microbiology at Walter Reed National Military Medical Center

Heather Glasgow, PhD

2018-2020

Clinical Microbiology Fellow

Assistant Member at St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital

Benjamin Owusu, PhD

2018-2020

Clinical Chemistry Fellow

Technical Director - Clinical Chemistry at Labcorp in Burlington, NC

Sophia Shaddy, MD

2019-2020

Cytopathology Fellow

Pathologist at CellNetix Pathology & Laboratories

Rouba Hadi, MD

2019-2020

Dermatopathology Fellow

Anatomic & Clinical Pathology Resident, University of Washington

Robert Johnston, MD

2019-2020

Forensic Fellow

Associate Medical Examiner, Snohomish Medical Examiner’s Office

Irfan Chaudry, MD

2019-2020

Forensic Fellow

Forensic Pathologist at Sacramento County Coroner’s Office

Xiaotun Zhang, MD

2019-2020

Genitourinary Fellow

Pathologist at CellNetix Pathology & Laboratories

Samraj, Annie, MBBS

2019-2020

GI & Hepatic Fellow

Surgical Pathology Fellow, University of Washington

Ryan Coates, MD

2019-2020

GI & Hepatic Fellow

General Pathologist at Mountain States Pathology

Paul Simonson, MD, PhD

2019-2020

Hematopathology Fellow

Assistant Professor at Weill Cornell Medicine

Ashley Eckel, MD, PhD

2019-2020

Hematopathology Fellow

Faculty, University of Washington

Kendal Jensen, MD

2019-2020

Molecular Genetic Fellow

Director of Molecular Pathology at Sharp Health

Jessica Saunders, MD

2019-2020

Pediatric Fellow

Pediatric and Perinatal Pathologist, BC Children’s Hospital and BC Women’s Hospital & Health Center

Selvaraj Muthusamy, MD

2019-2020

Renal Fellow

Assistant Professor at the Department of Pathology at Virginia Commonwealth University

Lisa Han, MD

2019-2020

Surgical Fellow

Breast & Gynecologic Fellowship at the University of Chicago Medical Center

Thomas Long, MD

2019-2020

Surgical Fellow

Dermatopathology Fellowship at the University of Washington

Jessica Rogers, MD

2019-2020

Surgical Fellow

 

Class of 2018-2019

Daniel Anderson, MD

2015-2019

AP/CP Resident

Surgical Pathology Fellowship, Johns Hopkins University

Kathryn Christofersen, DO

2015-2019

AP/CP Resident

 

Thomas Long, MD

2015-2019

AP/CP Resident

Surgical Pathology Fellowship, University of Washington

Rugvedita Parakh, MBBS

2015-2019

AP/CP Resident

Dermatopathology Fellowship, Indiana University – Purdue University Indianapolis

Dustin Bosch, MD, PhD

2015-2019

AP/CP Resident

Clinical Research Fellowship, University of Washington

Annie Samraj, MBBS

2015-2019

AP/CP Resident

GI & Hepatic Pathology Fellowship, University of Washington

Ashley Eckel, MD, PhD

2016-2019

CP-Only Resident

Hematopathology Fellowship, University of Washington

John Gross, MD

2018-2019

Bone & Soft Tissue Fellow

Surgical Pathology Fellow, Mayo Clinic

Kimberly Starr, PhD

2017-2019

Clinical Microbiology Fellow


Microbiology Specialist at North Carolina State Laboratory of Public Health, 
Apex, North Carolina

Jeannie Stubblefield, PhD

2017-2019

Clinical Chemistry Fellow

Assistant Professor in Pathology, Associate Director of Chemistry, University of Oklahoma

Rebeca Alvarez, MD

2018-2019

Cytopathology Fellow

Faculty, University of Washington Pathology

Greg Cheeney, MD

2018-2019

Dermatopathology Fellow

Dermatopathologist, Private Practice, ND

Farshaad Bilimoria, MD

2018-2019

Forensic Fellow

Anatomic Pathologist, BC Coroner’s Service at Abbotsford Regional Hospital

Garrison Pease, MD

2018-2019

Genitourinary Fellow

Attending Pathologist, Academic Hospital, NY

YongJun Liu, MD, PhD

2018-2019

GI & Hepatic Fellow

Assistant Clinical Professor, University of Wisconsin Hospital and Clinics

Jessica Rogers, MD

2018-2019

GI & Hepatic Fellow

Surgical Pathology Fellowship, University of Washington

Megan Ketcham, MD

2018-2019

Hematopathology Fellow

Dermatopathology Fellowship, Baylor College of Medicine

Paul Simonson, MD, PhD

2018-2019

Hematopathology Fellow

Hematopathology Research Fellow, University of Washington

Andres Moon, MD

2018-2019

Molecular Genetic Fellow

Staff Pathologist, Northside Hospital

Alysa Poulin, MD, PhD

2018-2019

Pediatric Fellow

Pathologist, Saskatchewan Health Authority, Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

Xiao Xia Tiffany Shao

2018-2019

Renal Fellow

Assistant Professor, Foothills Medical Center, Calgary, CA

Paula Jenkins-Colon, MD, MS

2018-2019

Surgical Fellow

Faculty, University of Washington

Luisa (Angelica) Lerma, MD

2018-2019

Surgical Fellow

Anatomic & Clinical Pathology Resident, University of Washington

Class of 2017-2018

Greg Cheeney, MD

2014-2018

AP/CP Resident

Dermatopathology Fellowship, University of Washington

Joshua Lieberman, MD, PhD

2014-2018

AP/CP Resident

Faculty, University of Washington Laboratory Medicine

Colin Murphy, MD

2014-2018

AP/CP Resident

Transfusion Medicine Fellowship, Stanford University

Lincoln Pac, MD

2014-2018

AP/CP Resident

Hematopathology Fellowship, ARUP

Paul Simonson, MD, PhD

2014-2018

AP/CP Resident

Hematopathology Fellowship, University of Washington

Alex Greninger, MD, PhD

2015-2018

CP-Only Resident

Faculty, University of Washington Laboratory Medicine

Jenna Khan, MD

2015-2018

CP-Only Resident

Transfusion Medicine Fellowship, Dartmouth College

Jose Mantilla, MD

2017-2018

Bone & Soft Tissue Fellow

Faculty, University of Washington Pathology

Mirna Toukatly, MD

2014-2018

Breast/Gyn Fellow

Breast/Gyn Pathologist, Private Practice, WA

Gabrielle Winston-McPherson, PhD

2016-2018

Clinical Chemistry Fellow

Associate Director of Clinical Chemistry, Henry Ford Health System, MI

Robert Cybulski, PhD

2016-2018

Clinicalk Microbiology Fellow

Director of Clinical Microbiology, Brooke Army Medical Center, TX

Deema Alkapan, MD

2017-2018

Cytopathology Fellow

General & Cytopathologist, St. Elizabeth Healthcare, KY

Caitlin May, MD

2017-2018

Dermatopathology Fellow

Dermatopathology Group, Australia

Tara Dixon, MD

2017-2018

Forensic Fellow

Medical Examiner, Canada

Nicholas Reder, MD

2014-2018

Genitourinary Fellow

Faculty, University of Washington Pathology

Konstantin Koro, MD, MS

2017-2018

GI & Hepatic Fellow

Anatomic Pathologist, University of Calgary, Canada

Elizabeth Richards, MD

2017-2018

GI & Hepatic Fellow

Surgical Pathology Fellowship, Stanford University

Paula Jenkins-Colon, MD, MS

2013-2018

Hematopathology Fellow

Surgical Pathology Fellowship, University of Washington

Andres Moon, MD

2017-2018

Hematopathology Fellow

Molecular Genetic Pathology Fellowship, University of Washington

Cigdem Ussakli, MD

2012-2018

Molecular Genetic Fellow

Pathologist, PhenoPath Laboratories, WA

Virginia Duncan, MD, MS

2017-2018

Pediatric Fellow

Faculty, University of Alabama at Birmingham, AL

Maziar Riazy, MD, PhD

2017-2018

Renal Fellow

Renal Pathologist, University of British Columbia, Canada

Abdulwahab Ewaz, MD

2017-2018

Surgical Fellow

Clinical Instructor, Emory University, GA

Luke Plumier, MD

2017-2018

Surgical Fellow

Hematopathology & transfusion Medicine Fellowship, Dartmouth-Hitchcock, NH

Class of 2016-2017

Nabiha Huq Saifee, MD, PhD

2013-2017

AP/CP Resident

Faculty, Bloodworks Northwest & Seattle Children's Hospital

Anshu Bandhlish, MD

2016-2017

Bones & Soft Tissue Fellow

Sound Pathology Associates, Lynnwood, WA

Sarah Strickland, MD, CCFP

2016-2017

Breast/Gyn Fellow

Breast/Gyn Pathologist, Ottawa, Canada

Anna Merrill, PhD

2015-2017

Clinical Chemistry Fellow

Faculty, University of Iowa

Allen Bateman, PhD, MPH

2015-2017

Clinical Microbiology Fellow

Assistant Director of the Communicable Disease Division, Wisconsin State Laboratory of Hygiene

Nicholas Reder, MD, MPH

2016-2017

Clinical Research Fellow

Genitourinary Fellowship, University of Washington

Lin Cheng, MD, PhD

2015-2017

Cytopathology Fellow

Faculty, Rush University Medical Center, Chicago, IL

Suzan Kavusi, MD

2016-2017

Dermatopathology Fellow

Private Practice in California

Rebecca Millius, MD

2016-2017

Forensic Fellow

 

Matthew Schrage, MD, PhD

2012-2017

GI & Hepatic Fellow

Sound Pathology Associates, Lynnwood, WA

Cigdem Ussakli, MD

2016-2017

GI & Hepatic Fellow

Molecular & Genetic Fellow, University of Washington

Claire Murphy, MD

2012-2017

Hematopathology Fellow

Private Practice, Fort Collins, CO

Adam Robin, MD

2016-2017

Hematopathology Fellow

 

Frederick Oakley, MD, PhD

2016-2017

Molecular & Genetic Fellow

Peoria Tazewell Pathology Group, Quad Cities

Caitlin Latimer, MD, PhD

2013-2017

Neuropathology Fellow

Faculty, University of Washington Pathology

Ameet Thaker, MD

2012-2017

Pediatric Fellow

Faculty, Dallas Children's Hospital, Dallas, TX

Nicole Andeen, MD

2012-2017

Renal Fellow

Faculty, Oregon Health & Science University

Nicholas Max Harding-Jackson

2016-2017

Surgical Fellow

Private Practice, Napa, CA

Qi Wang, MD

2016-2017

Surgical Fellow

Private Practice, Fort Wayne, IN

Jose Mantilla, MD

2016-2017

Surgical Fellow

Bone & Soft Tissue Fellow, University of Washington